Follow No. 1 WTR at NCAA Championships
2016 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships | Eugene, Ore. (Hayward Field)
Day 4 | Saturday, June 11 > Schedule | Start Lists | Live Results
Event Coverage
TV: ESPN
WatchESPN: Heptathlon (starts at 1:30 p.m.) | Running Finals (start at 5:30 p.m.)
TEAM TOTAL (FINAL): 72 – NATIONAL CHAMPIONS | Standings
Points on the Board
5K – 1. Dominique Scott, 15:57.07 (double champion; won 10K Thursday night)
3KSC – 2. Jessica Kamilos, 9:41.28 (school record)
400m – 2. Taylor Ellis-Watson, 50.86
4x00m – 2. Swinton/Harper/Dobbins/Ellis-Watson, 3:27.94
Hept – 4. Alex Gochenour, 5,962 points
3KSC – 5. Devin Clark, 9:49.25 (American junior record)
Hept – 6. Payton Stumbaugh, 5,868 points
Scoring Opportunities
Time (CT) | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
5:54 p.m. | Jessica Kamilos | 3,000m Steeplechase |
Devin Clark | 3,000m Steeplechase | |
6:32 p.m. | Taylor Ellis-Watson | 400 Meters |
7:13 p.m. | Taliyah Brooks | Heptathlon 800m |
Leigha Brown | Heptathlon 800m | |
Alex Gochenour | Heptathlon 800m | |
7:25 p.m. | Dominique Scott | 5,000 Meters |
7:51 p.m. | Swinton/Harper/Dobbins/Ellis-Watson | 4x400m |
It’s the last day of the #NCAATF Championships. Who will be the new Women’s Team Champion? pic.twitter.com/V3PvKPLdXI
— TrackTown USA (@GoTrackTownUSA) June 11, 2016
Day 3 | Friday, June 10 > Schedule | Start Lists | Live Results Heptathlon Coverage (all times CT) 2:30 p.m. – 100m Hurdles | Watch 3:30 p.m. – High Jump | Watch 5:30 p.m. – Shot Put | Watch 9:13 p.m. – 200 Meters | Watch Day 2 | Thursday, June 9 > Schedule | Start Lists | Live Results Points on the Board Lexi Weeks, pole vault – first place (4.50m/14-9) Dominique Scott-Efurd, 10,000m – first place (32:35.69) Taliyah Brooks, long jump – third place (6.35m/20-10)
Indoor Title. ✔️ Outdoor Title. ✔️ Super freshman Alexis Weeks is the 2016 NCAA Outdoor Champion. @RazorbackTF pic.twitter.com/djdV5o4fpl — TrackTown USA (@GoTrackTownUSA) June 10, 2016
On to the Saturday’s Finals updated 9:54 p.m.
Taylor Ellis-Watson, 400m – 51.55
Jessica Kamilos, 3,000m steeplechase – 9:55.35
Devin Clark, 3,000m steeplechase – 9:58.26
4x400m (Swinton, Harper, Dobbins, Ellis-Watson) – 3:28.76
Scoring Opportunities – Watch > Long Jump | Pole Vault
Time (CT) | Athlete | Event |
---|---|---|
7 p.m. | Lexi Weeks | Pole Vault |
Tori Weeks | Pole Vault | |
Ariel Voskamp | Pole Vault | |
8 p.m. | Taliyah Brooks | Long Jump |
Kelsey Herman | Long Jump | |
9:08 p.m. | Dominique Scott-Efurd | 10,000 Meters |
Semifinalists (women’s finals will run Saturday, June 11) – WatchESPN, starts at 6:30 p.m.
Damajahnee Birch – 400m hurdles
Devin Clark – 3,000m steeplechase
Taylor Ellis-Watson – 400m
Alex Gochenour – 100m hurdles
Daina Harper – 400m
Jessica Kamilos – 3,000m steeplechase
Kiara Parker – 100m
Payton Stumbaugh – 100m hurdles
4x100m
4x400m
Heptathlon begins Friday for Tayliah Brooks, Leigha Brown, Alex Gochenour and Payton Stumbaugh