IAAF Day 4 – McLeod Advances to Semifinal in 110mH
DOHA, Qatar – Reigning Olympic and World Champion Omar McLeod advanced to the semifinal of the 110-meter hurdles Monday afternoon at the IAAF World Championships at Khalifa Stadium.
McLeod, a three-time NCAA Champion hurdler for Arkansas, eased through the round running 13.17Q to win his heat and post the second-fastest time on the day behind Spain’s Orlando Ortega at 13.15.
For Team Jamacia, it was a successful prelim as all four Jamaicans advanced to the semifinal of the 110-meter hurdles with McLeod leading the way.
The Jamaican quarter of hurdlers will return for the semifinal and final of the event on Wednesday, Oct. 2 at 12:05 p.m. and 3:00 p.m., respectively.
McLeod’s International Championship Results
Year | Competition | Venue | Position | Event | Time | Wind | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representing Jamaica | |||||||
2011 | CARIFTA Games (U20) | Montego Bay, Jamaica | 1st | 400 m hurdles | 52.42 | n/a | PB |
3rd | 110 m hurdles | 14.10 | −0.8 | PB | |||
2nd | 4×400 m relay | 3:09.41 | n/a | PB | |||
World Youth Championships | Villeneuve-d’Ascq, France | 4th | 110 m hurdles | 13.61 | +0.1 | PB | |
8th | 400 m hurdles | 52.82 | n/a | ||||
DNS | Medley relay | — | n/a | ||||
2012 | CARIFTA Games (U20) | Hamilton, Bermuda | 1st | 400 m hurdles | 52.35 | n/a | |
3rd | 4×400 m relay | 3:12.48 | n/a | SB | |||
CACAC Junior Championships (U20) | San Salvador, El Salvador | 1st | 4×400 m relay | 3:08.94 | n/a | PB | |
World Junior Championships | Barcelona, Spain | 1st (semi 1) | 4×400 m relay | 3:08.83 | n/a | Q, PB | |
2013 | CARIFTA Games (U20) | Nassau, The Bahamas | 1st | 400 m hurdles | 51.46 | n/a | |
2nd | 110 m hurdles | 13.57 | NWI | ||||
2015 | World Championships | Beijing, China | 6th | 110 m hurdles | 13.18 | +0.1 | |
2016 | World Indoor Championships | Portland, Oregon, U.S. | 1st | 60 m hurdles | 7.41 | n/a | WL, NR |
Olympic Games | Rio de Janeiro, Brazil | 1st | 110 m hurdles | 13.05 | +0.2 | ||
2017 | World Championships | London, England | 1st | 110 m hurdles | 13.04 | 0.0 | |
DNF | 4×100 m relay | — | n/a | Teammate injury |
COMPLETE PRELIM RESULTS
POS | RANK | HEAT | BIB | ATHLETE | COUNTRY | RESULTS | MS* | WIND |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 5 | 665 | Orlando ORTEGA | ESP | 13.15 Q | -0.5 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 1167 | Omar MCLEOD | JAM | 13.17 Q | +0.2 | |
3 | 1 | 4 | 1894 | Grant HOLLOWAY | USA | 13.22 Q | +0.4 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 119 | Sergey SHUBENKOV | ANA | 13.27 Q | +0.5 | |
5 | 2 | 4 | 1238 | Shunya TAKAYAMA | JPN | 13.32 Q | +0.4 | |
6 | 2 | 1 | 579 | Milan TRAJKOVIC | CYP | 13.37 Q SB | +0.2 | |
7 | 2 | 2 | 474 | Wenjun XIE | CHN | 13.38 Q | +0.5 | |
8 | 3 | 2 | 1679 | Jason JOSEPH | SUI | 13.39 Q NR | +0.5 | |
9 | 3 | 1 | 1621 | Antonio ALKANA | RSA | 13.41 Q | +0.2 | |
10 | 3 | 4 | 987 | Konstantinos DOUVALIDIS | GRE | 13.43 Q SB | .421 | +0.4 |
11 | 4 | 4 | 1337 | Yaqoub Mohamed AL YOUHA | KUW | 13.43 Q | .429 | +0.4 |
12 | 1 | 3 | 784 | Pascal MARTINOT-LAGARDE | FRA | 13.45 Q | -0.4 | |
13 | 4 | 1 | 1862 | Devon ALLEN | USA | 13.46 Q | +0.2 | |
14 | 2 | 5 | 1169 | Ronald LEVY | JAM | 13.48 Q | -0.5 | |
15 | 5 | 1 | 1091 | Hassane FOFANA | ITA | 13.49 q | +0.2 | |
16 | 5 | 4 | 1152 | Orlando BENNETT | JAM | 13.50 q | +0.4 | |
17 | 4 | 2 | 230 | Shane BRATHWAITE | BAR | 13.51 Q | +0.5 | |
18 | 2 | 3 | 848 | Andrew POZZI | GBR | 13.53 Q | .522 | -0.4 |
19 | 6 | 4 | 756 | Dimitri BASCOU | FRA | 13.53 q | .524 | +0.4 |
20 | 3 | 5 | 1745 | Kuei-Ru CHEN | TPE | 13.57 Q | -0.5 | |
21 | 6 | 1 | 167 | Nicholas HOUGH | AUS | 13.60 q | .592 | +0.2 |
22 | 5 | 2 | 1022 | Valdó SZŰCS | HUN | 13.60 | .597 | +0.5 |
23 | 7 | 1 | 2057 | Vitali PAROKHONKA | BLR | 13.65 | +0.2 | |
24 | 4 | 5 | 758 | Wilhem BELOCIAN | FRA | 13.67 Q | .663 | -0.5 |
25 | 3 | 3 | 1172 | Andrew RILEY | JAM | 13.67 Q | .666 | -0.4 |
26 | 5 | 5 | 480 | Jianhang ZENG | CHN | 13.68 | -0.5 | |
27 | 6 | 5 | 1108 | Lorenzo PERINI | ITA | 13.70 | -0.5 | |
28 | 6 | 2 | 2066 | Elmo LAKKA | FIN | 13.73 | +0.5 | |
29 | 7 | 2 | 1230 | Taio KANAI | JPN | 13.74 | +0.5 | |
30 | 7 | 5 | 1655 | Louis François MENDY | SEN | 13.75 | -0.5 | |
31 | 4 | 3 | 532 | Yohan CHAVERRA | COL | 13.76 Q | -0.4 | |
32 | 8 | 2 | 333 | Eduardo RODRIGUES | BRA | 13.92 | +0.5 | |
33 | 5 | 3 | 1623 | Ruan DE VRIES | RSA | 14.07 | -0.4 | |
34 | 8 | 5 | 564 | Roger IRIBARNE | CUB | 14.37 | -0.5 | |
35 | 7 | 4 | 1339 | Xaysa ANOUSONE | LAO | 14.54 | +0.4 | |
36 | 8 | 4 | 545 | Fadane HAMADI | COM | 14.79 | +0.4 | |
3 | 1015 | Jeffrey JULMIS | HAI | DQ | ||||
3 | 1924 | Daniel ROBERTS | USA | DQ | ||||
1 | 326 | Gabriel CONSTANTINO | BRA | DQ | ||||
4 | 1526 | Damian CZYKIER | POL | DNS | ||||
3 | 1214 | Shunsuke IZUMIYA | JPN | DNS |
For more information on Arkansas track and field including in-meet updates, follow @RazorbackTF on Twitter.
Arkansas' IAAF Championships Schedule |
|||
---|---|---|---|
Date | Time (CT) | Athlete (Country) | Event (Round) |
Friday, Sept. 27 | 9:30 a.m. | Sandi Morris (USA) Tina Sutej (Slovenia) | Women's Pole Vault (Flights) |
12:35 p.m. | Kemar Mowatt (Jamaica) | Men's 400-meter hurdles (Heats) |
|
Saturday, Sept. 28 | 10:05 a.m. | Kemar Mowatt (Jamaica) | Men's 400-meter hurdles (Semi-Final) |
1:10 p.m. | Dominique Scott-Efurd (South Africa) | Women's 10,000-meters (Final) | |
Sunday, Sept. 29 | 12:40 p.m. | Sandi Morris (USA) Tina Sutej (Slovenia) | Women's Pole Vault (Final) |
Monday, Sept. 30 | 12:05 p.m. | Omar McLeod (Jamaica) | Men's 110-meter hurdles (Heats) |
2:40 p.m. | Kemar Mowatt (Jamaica) | Men's 400-meter hurdles (Final) | |
Tuesday, Oct. 1 | 10:50 a.m. | Stanley Kebenei (USA) | 3000-meters Steeplechase (Heats) |
Wednesday, Oct. 2 | 9:35 a.m. | Nikki Hiltz (USA) | Women's 1,500-meters (Heats) |
10:25 a.m. | Dominique Scott-Efurd (South Africa) | Women's 5,000-meters (Heats) | |
12:05 p.m. | Omar McLeod (Jamaica) | Men's 110-meter hurdles (Semi-Final) | |
3:00 p.m. | Omar McLeod (Jamaica) | Men's 110-meter hurdles (Final) | |
Thursday, Oct. 3 | 1:00 p.m. | Nikki Hiltz (USA) | Women's 1,500-meters (Semi-Final) |
Friday, Oct. 4 | 12:40 p.m. | Kiara Parker (USA) | Women's 4-x-100-meter relay (Heats) |
1:45 p.m. | Stanley Kebenei (USA) | Men's 3,000-meter steeplechase (Final) | |
Friday, Oct. 5 | 9:15 a.m. | Janeek Brown (Jamaica) | Women's 100-meter hurdles (Heats) |
12:55 p.m. | Nikki Hiltz (USA) | Women's 1,500-meters (Final) | |
2:05 p.m. | Kiara Parker (USA) | Women's 4-x-100-meter relay (Final) | |
Friday, Oct. 5 | 11:02 a.m. | Janeek Brown (Jamaica) | Women's 100-meter hurdles (Semi-Final) |
12:50 p.m. | Janeek Brown (Jamaica) | Women's 100-meter hurdles (Final) |