Women's Track & Field - Arkansas Razorbacks

Sutej third, Chadwick fourth in Diamond League Final

Sutej third, Chadwick fourth in Diamond League Final

Arkansas alums Tina Sutej and Payton Chadwick finished third and fourth in their respective events during the second day of the Diamond League final held Thursday in Letzigrund Stadium.

COMING UP

(All Times Central)

View All-Sport Calendar

Among the Razorbacks signing class for 2021-22 are a National Gatorade Athlete of the Year along with three others who have been awarded Gatorade State Athlete of the Year honors. In total, Arkansas adds a combination of 15 newcomers and transfers to a program that claimed the 2021 NCAA Indoor team championship, finished second in program of the year tabulations, and earned its seventh SEC triple crown.

Razorback pole vaulter Nastassja Campbell garnered second-team honors on the 2020-21 Academic All-America Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country team, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA). A communication major, Campbell was one of 19 All-America members who produced a 4.0 grade point average.

CoSIDA Academic All-America release

Arkansas alum Dominique Scott placed 20th in the Tokyo Olympics 10,000m final with a time of 32:14.05 on Saturday to complete her second Olympic Games representing South Africa.

10,000m results 10km final splits

Arkansas alum Tina Sutej produced her best Olympic finish representing Slovenia as she tied for fifth place in the pole vault final on Thursday, clearing a height of 14 feet, 9 inches (4.50). Among Razorbacks who have competed in previous Olympic Games pole vault Sutej’s placing ranks as second best.

Pole Vault final

Arkansas alum Tina Sutej of Slovenia advanced to the Tokyo Olympics final in the pole vault while an injury, after a broken pole, befell 2016 silver medalist Sandi Morris during the qualification round on Monday in the Olympic Stadium.

Day 5 start list

Razorbacks competing in track and field events during the Tokyo Olympics get started this Friday in Japan, with coverage on NBC available Thursday evening in the United States. Three Arkansas alums – Shafiqua Maloney, Kemar Mowatt, and Dominique Scott – begin competition on the first day of track and field action.

Day 1 start list