Men's Track & Field Roster

Name Yr Ht Events Hometown High School/Previous School
Anthonie Alvarez Fr./Fr. Mid-Distance Springdale, Arkansas Har-Ber HS
Phillip Anderson So./So. Sprints Jonesboro, Arkansas Nettleton HS / Arkansas-Little Rock
Johnathan Baker Fr./So. 6-4 Jumps Katy, Texas Katy Paetow HS
Ruben Banks Fr./So. 6-4 Throws Binfield, England IMG Academy
Jadon Bartholomew RS Fr./So. 6-1 Mid-Distance Springdale, Ark. Har-Ber HS
Brandon Battle Fr./Fr. 6-1 Sprints Edwardsville, Illinois Edwardsville HS
James Benson II Jr./Jr. Sprints Charleston, Illinois Salmen HS / Southeastern Louisiana
Etamar Bhastekar Sr./RS Jr. 5-8 Pole Vault, Multi Mitzpe Ramon, Israel UTEP
Shaka Bogan RS Fr./So. 5-11 Hurdles Marion, Ark. Marion HS
Ryan Brown RS Jr./RS Jr. 6-0 Jumps St. Catherine, Jamaica G.C. Foster/Lincoln (Mo.)
Ethan Carney RS Fr./So. 6-3 Mid-Distance Springdale, Ark. Har-Ber HS
Emmanuel Cheboson Sr./Sr. 5-7 Distance Eldoret, Kenya Moiben Educational Centre/Louisville
Cade Clark Fr./So. 5-11 Sprints Benton, Ark. Benton HS
Jeremy Farr So./So. 6-1 Sprints Kingston, Jamaica Wolmer’s HS
Tomas Ferrari RS So./RS So. Jumps Buenos Aires, Argentina
Luke George Jr./RS So. 5-10 Distance Issaquah, Wash. Issaquah HS/Oklahoma
Tre’Bien Gilbert Jr./So. 6-1 Sprints/Hurdles Converse, Texas Judson HS
Ryan Gordon RS Fr./So. 6-1 Sprints Lucas, Texas Lucas Lovejoy HS
Sam Hall Fr./RS Fr. 5-9 Distance West Des Moines, Iowa Dowling Catholic HS
Amon Kemboi RS Sr./RS Sr. 5-11 Distance Kapsabet, Kenya Kabote Adventist Secondary/Campbell
Andrew Kibet RS So./Jr. 6-0 Distance Eldoret, Kenya Kitany Secondary / Hutchinson CC
Adam Landén Fr./Fr. Sprints Rydebäck, Sweden IMG Academy
Phillip Lemonious RS So./RS So. 6-1 Hurdles Kingston, Jamaica Jamaica College/Barton County CC
Matthew Lewis-Banks Jr./Jr. 6-0.5 Hurdles Hazel Crest, Illinois Homewood-Flossmoor HS / Indiana State
Link Lindsey Fr./Fr. Jumps Fayetteville, Arkansas Fayetteville HS
Boaz Madeus RS Jr./RS Jr. 6-3 Hurdles Trenton, New Jersey Nottingham HS / Rutgers
Christian Matamoros So./So. 6-1 Jumps El Paso, Texas Burges HS / Arkansas-Little Rock
Jacob McLeod Jr./RS So. 5-10 Distance Soperton, Georgia Trinity Christian HS / Belmont
Luke Meade --/RS Sr. 5-11 Distance Bluff City, Tenn. Sullivan East Hs/Furman
James Milholen Jr./Jr. 6-1 Sprints Bentonville, Ark. Bentonville West HS
Blanchard Montgomery IV RS-So./RS-So. 6-3 Hurdles McKinney, Texas McKinney HS / Purdue
Ryan Murphy RS Jr./RS Jr. 5-7 Distance Marion, Iowa Linn-Mar HS
Rhett Nelson Fr./So. 5-11 Pole Vault Texarkana, Ark. Trinity Christian School
Ayden Owens RS So./Jr. 6-2 Multi-Event Wexford, Pennsylvania North Allegheny HS / Michigan, USC
Carter Persyn RS Sr./RS Sr. 5-8 Distance Keller, Texas Keller HS
Reuben Reina Fr./Fr. 5-10 Distance Springdale, Ark. Har-Ber HS
Myles Richter RS Fr./So. 5-10 Distance Lewisville, Texas Lewisville Hebron HS
Tommy Romanow Fr./RS-Fr. 5-10 Distance Flower Mound, Texas Flower Mound HS
Leroy Russell So./So. 6-2 Mid-Distance Scarborough, Ontario, Canada Eagles Landing HS (Ga.) / Indiana State
Ben Ryer Fr./RS Fr. 5-10 Throws Flower Mound, Texas Marcus HS
Elias Schreml Fr./Fr. 6-0 Distance Berlin, Germany Goethe-Gymnasium Dortmund
Rhayko Schwartz RS Sr./ -- 5-11 Sprints McKinney, Texas Western Texas
Ben Shearer Fr./Fr. 6-0 Distance The Woodlands, Texas The Woodlands Christian Academy
Josh Shearer RS Fr./So, 5-10 Distance The Woodlands, Texas The Woodlands Christian Academy
Jalon Simpson --/RS Sr. 6-3 Throws Kalamazoo, Michigan Portland HS / Olivet Nazarene University
Brevin Sims Fr./RS Fr. 6-0 Hurdles Chattanooga, Tennessee Chattanooga School for the Arts & Sciences / Syracuse
Daniel Spejcher RS So./Jr. 6-3 Multi-Events Bloomingdale, Ill. Lake Park High School
Kieran Taylor RS Sr./RS Sr. 5-10 Middle Distance Little Rock, Ark. Catholic HS
TJ Tomlyanovich Fr./Fr. Mid-Distance Cedar Falls, Iowa Cedar Falls HS
Jayce Turner RS Fr./So. 5-9 Distance Lewisville, Texas Lewisville Hebron HS
Roman Turner Sr./Sr. 5-10 Sprints Wichita Falls, Texas Wichita Falls Hirschi / Texas Southern
Connor Washington Fr./Fr. Sprints The Woodlands, Texas The Woodlands College Park
Jack Williams Fr./Fr. 5-10 Distance Fayetteville, Ark. Fayetteville HS
2021-22 Coaches
Name Position Alma Mater
Chris Bucknam Head Coach Norwich, '78
Travis Geopfert Associate Head Coach Northern Iowa, '02
2021-22 Support Staff
Name Position
Anthony Alaniz Associate Athletic Trainer (Cross Country, Track and Field)
Matthew Downs Director of Operations
Lance Pedersen Operations Assistant
Deanna Prentice Associate Athletic Trainer (Cross Country, Track and Field)
Collin Anderson Team Manager