#10 Kelly O’Brien

MB | Senior | 6-1 | Long Beach, Calif. | Wyoming

2018 | Senior

Appeared in all 28 matches with 23 starts…recorded 240 kills for a 2.38 kills/set average…made 36 digs and 64 total blocks…had the second-most total blocks on the team…set a career-high .600 hitting percentage against South Carolina (10/17) and a career-high 17 kills against Ole Miss (10/5)…recorded a career-high 43 attempts against Alabama (10/21).

2017 | Junior
Started all 30 matches and played in all 116 sets in her first full-time season as a middle blocker…tallied a team-leading 115.0 total blocks…posted a career-high nine blocks in five-set win at SMU (Sept. 16)…14 matches with at least four total blocks, 11 of those during SEC play…registered a career-high seven kills in matches against ULM (Aug. 26), Tennessee (Sept. 20) and at LSU (Oct. 8)…five or more kills in 14 matches.

2016 | Sophomore
Made Arkansas debut against No. 1 Nebraska (Sept. 9) and responded with four kills on eight swings and a block…appeared in four matches with a start at No. 23 Kentucky…had a season-high three total blocks against the Wildcats (Oct. 14)…had at least one block in three of four appearances.

Before Arkansas
O’Brien appeared in four matches for Wyoming during the 2015 campaign with starts against McNeese State and on the road at San Jose State. Against the Spartans, she registered season highs with three kills, three digs and two total blocks. O’Brien was a redshirt in 2014 and comes to Fayetteville as a sophomore. O’Brien was a four-time letterwinner and three-time All-Moore League performer at Millikan High School in Long Beach, Calif.

Personal
Kelly is the daugther of Jay O’Brien and Jennifer Grizzell, and has five siblings in Alexis, Sean, Ryan, Devin and Troy.

2018 Match-by-Match

Opponentspketapctasaseredigbsbabetbbhepts
Aug. 24 | Kansas 513635.200000020202.0014.0
Aug. 26 | at Kansas44516-.062000000303.005.5
Aug. 31 | vs Georgia Southern37213.385000020101.007.5
Sept. 1 | vs North Dakota State411328.286000010202.0012.0
Sept. 1 | at #3 Minnesota314932.156000010202.0015.0
Sept. 7 | Butler7316.2500000020000.007.0
Sept. 8 | Buffalo24513-.077000000606.007.0
Sept. 8 | Northwestern38015.533000000313.009.5
Sept. 14 | vs NC State512423.348000010606.0015.0
Sept. 15 | at Georgia Tech35515.000000000101.005.5
Sept. 19 | at Texas A&M 35211.273000001405.008.0
Sept. 23 | Missouri44218.111000020323.005.5
Sept. 28 | at #19 Kentucky310218.444000010000.0010.0
Sept. 30 | at Tennessee513626.269100040101.0013.5
Oct. 5 | Ole Miss517530.400000040101.0017.5
Oct. 7 | at Missouri34313.077000020101.004.5
Oct. 12 | Mississippi State16535.3140000020303.0017.5
Oct. 17 | South Carolina39015.600000010414.0011.0
Oct. 21 | Alabama417743.233000010505.0019.5
Oct. 24 | at Mississippi State38413.308000000205.009.0
Oct. 28 | at Auburn37518.111000010010.007.0
Nov. 4 | at #11 Florida48524.125000000202.009.0
Nov. 9 | Georgia35113.308000020404.007.0
Nov. 11 | LSU47923-.087000010101.007.5
Nov. 14 | at #19 Kentucky34516-.062000020000.004.0
Nov. 18 | #22 Tennessee411529.207000030404.0013.0
Nov. 21 | at Georgia38217.353000010000.018.0
Nov. 23 | at Alabama521024-.333000001112.003.5
Totals101240120592.203000036262664.01273.0

2017 Match-by-Match

Opponentspketapctasaseredigbsbabetbbhepts
CSU Bakersfield42411-.182000000808.006.0
ULM37013.538000000202.008.0
Utah State3408.500100010101.004.5
K-State5225.000000020303.003.5
Wisconsin3113.000000000202.002.0
Syracuse36010.600000000212.007.0
Oral Roberts3317.286000000000.003.0
USC5327.143000000606.006.0
Yale3619.556000010212.007.0
UCSB5418.375100010303.005.5
Sam Houston State3308.375000000323.004.5
SMU5439.111000000909.008.5
Tennessee 37111.545000000323.008.5
Florida54211.182000102507.008.5
Alabama55212.250000031314.007.5
Auburn3419.333000000303.005.5
Ole Miss56214.286000010818.0010.0
LSU57111.545000000616.0010.0
South Carolina 35311.182000010404.007.0
Texas A&M36211.364000010202.007.0
Mississippi State3328.125000050313.004.5
Geogia4218.125000021405.005.0
Ole Miss 56310.300000020404.008.0
LSU4529.333000001405.008.0
Texas A&M56416.125000000515.008.5
Florida 44311.091000010313.005.5
South Carolina 42210.000000010101.002.5
Mizzou 46310.300000000404.008.0
Kentucky3025-.400000050404.002.0
Auburn35110.400000001203.007.0
Totals 11612852285.267200127610912115.00188.5

2016 Match-by-Match

DATE | OPPONENTSPKETAPCTASASEREDBSBABETBBHEPTS
Sept. 9 | vs. #1 Nebraska2428.250000000111.004.5
Sept. 17 | UMKC1013-.333000000000.000.0
Oct. 2 | at Ole Miss2001.000001000101.000.5
Oct. 14 | at #23 Kentucky3126-.167000000303.002.5
TOTAL85518.000001000515.007.5
SEASONSP-MPKK/SETAPCTAA/SSASA/SDD/SBSBATBB/SPTSPTS/S
20168-450.62518.00000.0000.0000.000550.627.50.88
2017110-281231.1249270.27420.0200.00220.205103108.98179.51.63
2018101-282402.38120592.20310.0100.00360.36262640.63273.02.70
Total225-283731.66177895.21930.0100.00630.2881761840.82469.02.08