Walt Beazley

First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll features 71 Hogs

Birmingham, Ala. – A total of 1,045 student-athletes were named to the 2021-22 First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll with Arkansas placing 71 student-athletes on the list.

The First-Year SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2021-22 academic calendar.

Any student-athlete who participates in a Southeastern Conference championship sport or a student-athlete who participates in a sport listed on his/her institution’s NCAA Sports Sponsorship Form is eligible for nomination to the Academic Honor Roll. The following criteria will be followed: (1) A student-athlete must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution. (2) If a student-athlete attends summer school, his/her grade point average during the summer academic term must be included in the calculation used to determine eligibility for the Academic Honor Roll. (3) Student-athletes eligible for the Honor Roll include those receiving an athletics scholarship, recipients of an athletics award (i.e., letter winner), and non-scholarship student-athletes who have been on a varsity team for two seasons. (4) Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution. (5) The student-athlete must have been a member of a varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

First year student-athletes in all sports may be named to the Honor Roll at the conclusion of their first full academic year in residence (spring, fall and summer terms).

Arkansas – Sport – Major
Jace Bohrofen – Baseball – Communication
Dylan Carter – Baseball – Recreation & Sport Management
Jake Faherty – Baseball – Recreation & Sport Management
Nicholas Moten – Baseball – Economics
Jude Putz – Baseball – Finance
Peyton Stovall – Baseball – Recreation & Sport Management
Vincent Trapani – Baseball – Finance
Lawson Blake – M Basketball – Exercise Science
Chance Moore – M Basketball – Recreation & Sport Management
Maryam Dauda – W Basketball – Marketing
Emrie Ellis – W Basketball – Recreation & Sport Management
Sasha Goforth – W Basketball – Human Development & Family Sciences
Ashlyn Sage – W Basketball – Psychology
Samara Spencer – W Basketball – Recreation & Sport Management
Cole Carson – Football – Agricultural Education Communication and Technology
Jordan Hanna – Football – Business Undeclared
Ketron Jackson Jr. – Football – Communication
Cameron Little – Football – Marketing
Raheim Sanders – Football – Recreation and Sport Management
Terry Wells – Football – Management
John Daly II – M Golf – Recreation and Sports Management
Matthew Griggs – M Golf – Business
Giovanna Fernandez Lopez – W Golf – Psychology
Kalyxta Gamiao – Gymnastics – Communication
Madelynn Jones – Gymnastics – Business
Frankie Price – Gymnastics – Communication
Makenzie Sedlacek – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Leah Smith – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Cameron Weaver – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Sophia Aragon – W Soccer – Advertising & Public Relations
Sadie Baich – W Soccer – Biology (Honors)
Ava Benedetti – W Soccer – Biology
Greer Maguire – W Soccer – Exercise Science
Lauren Tanner – W Soccer – Exploring Undergraduate (Business)
Peyton Whipple – W Soccer – Nursing
Lillian Conklin – Softball – Political Science
Mallory Hardwick – Softball – Agricultural Business, Agri Management and Marketing
Kacie Hoffmann – Softball – Accounting
Raigan Kramer – Softball – Recreation and Sport Management
Chelsi Possage – Softball – Exercise Science
KB Sides – Softball – Exploring Fulbright
Allison Sockey – Softball – K-12 Physical Education
Gabrielle Bortnick – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Eleonora Camisa – W Swim & Dive – Psychology
Regan Caufield – W Swim & Dive – Supply Chain Management
Ella Pearl – W Swim & Dive – Industrial Engineering
Claire Rumzie – W Swim & Dive – Interior Design
Rebecca Simpson – W Swim & Dive – Criminology and Sociology
Allie Thome – W Swim & Dive – Advertising and Public Relations
Jacob Sweeney – M Tennis – Innovation & Entrepreneurship
Grace O’Donnell – W Tennis – Business
Anthonie Alvarez – M Track & Field – BioChemistry
Brandon Battle – M Track & Field – Recreation & Sport Management
Tomas Ferrari – M Track & Field – Economics
Adam Landen – M Track & Field – Freshman Engineering
Matthew Lewis-Banks – M Track & Field – Finance/Financial Management & Investments
Lincoln Lindsey – M Track & Field – Recreation & Sport Management
Leroy Russell – M Track & Field – Public Health
Elias Schreml – M Track & Field – Interior Design
Brevin Sims – M Track & Field – Innovation & Entrepreneurship
TJ Tomlyanovich – M Track & Field – Pre-Business
Jack Williams – M Track & Field – Pre-Business
Sydney Billington – W Track & Field – Exercise Science
Allison Janke – W Track & Field – Exercise Science
Heidi Nielson – W Track & Field – Supply Chain Management
Carmie Prinsloo – W Track & Field – Communication Sciences and Disorders
Joanne Reid – W Track & Field – Psychology
Sydney Thorvaldson – W Track & Field – Biology
Zoi Evans – Volleyball – Recreation and Sport Management
Courtney Jackson – Volleyball – Recreation and Sport Management
Jada Lawson – Volleyball – Biomedical Engineering