Razorbacks get it done in classroom
FAYETTEVILLE — The fall 2009 semester closed with 27 University of Arkansas student-athletes earning perfect grades and 186 above a 3.0 mark it was announced today.
Women’s swimming and diving paced the department with six Academic Champions with perfect 4.0 grade point averages. They were closely followed by five members of the Razorback gymnastics team and three Academic Champions from soccer and men’s track and field.
The Razorback men’s track and field team had the most total selections this semester with 25 student-athletes at or above a 3.0 GPA. The football team was second with 22 followed by the swimming and diving team with 19 selections. The Razorback softball team had 18 student-athletes recognized with women’s track and field had 17.
“A total of 186 individuals representing all 19 of our sports have once again demonstrated the strong commitment our student-athletes have to academic and athletic achievement” Vice Chancellor and Director of Athletics Jeff Long said. “We are proud of these outstanding young men and women who have balanced the requirements of a full-time academic schedule with the demands of practicing, training and competing athletically in their given sports for the Razorbacks.”
This year’s Academic Champions were paced by swimmers Gina Bargiachi, Sarah Howard, Lisa Lunkenheimer, Erin Neumann, Lynette Ng and Leah Pierce. Jeff Poppell’s squad is coming off a senior day win over Utah in the final regular season meet and is preparing for the SEC Championship Feb. 17, in Athens, Ga.
The Razorback gymnastics team posted five to the Academic Champions list led by All-American Sarah Nagashima. The other gymnasts include Stacy Bartlett, Amy DeFilippo, Kelci Lewis and Genny Salvatore.
The rest of the Academic Champions include: Garrett Methvin (baseball), David Hurd (football), Halmon Fess (men’s tennis), Layne Boyer (men’s track and field), Corinna Rees (women’s golf), Victoria Vela (women’s golf), Kailey Anders (soccer), Katherine Moffett (soccer), Chelsea Tidwell (soccer), Kim Jones (softball), Hope McLemore (softball, Anouk Tigu (women’s tennis), Tara Diebold (women’s track and field), Katie Stripling (women’s track and field), Keri Wood (women’s track and field) and Mackenzie Rhea (volleyball).
2009 Fall Semester Academic Honor Roll
Academic Champions | 4.00 GPA | |
Name | Sport | Major |
Garrett Methvin | Baseball | Kinesiology |
David Hurd | Football | Biology |
Halmon Fess | Men’s Tennis | Business |
Lane Boyer | Men’s Track | Geology |
Corinna Rees | Women’s Golf | Political Science |
Victoria Vela | Women’s Golf | Business |
Stacy Bartlett | Gymnastics | Nutrition |
Amy DeFilippo | Gymnastics | Kinesiology |
Kelci Lewis | Gymnastics | Kinesiology |
Sarah Nagashima | Gymnastics | Apparel Studies |
Genny Salvatore | Gymnastics | Art |
Kailey Anders | Soccer | Communication Disorders |
Katherine Moffett | Soccer | Journalism |
Chelsea Tidwell | Soccer | Nutrition |
Kim Jones | Softball | Recreation |
Hope McLemore | Softball | Kinesiology |
Gina Bargiachi | Swimming/Diving | Art |
Sarah Howard | Swimming/Diving | Journalism |
Lisa Lunkenheimer | Swimming/Diving | Kinesiology |
Erin Neumann | Swimming/Diving | Communication Disorders |
Lynette Ng | Swimming/Diving | Communication |
Leah Pierce | Swimming/Diving | Economics |
Anouk Tigu | Women’s Tennis | Business |
Tara Diebold | Women’s Track | Communication Disorders |
Katie Stripling | Women’s Track | Kinesiology |
Keri Wood | Women’s Track | Marketing |
Mackenzie Rhea | Volleyball | Biology |
Athletic Director’s List3.50-3.99 GPA
Name | Sport | Major |
Thomas Hauskey | Baseball | Accounting, Masters |
Scott Limbocker | Baseball | Political Science |
James McCann | Baseball | Kinesiology |
Sam Murphy | Baseball | Communication |
Jordan Pratt | Baseball | Transportation |
Seth Armbrust | Football | Kinesiology |
Clay Bemberg | Football | Sociology |
Jake Bequette | Football | Finance |
Dylan Breeding | Football | Business |
Cameron Craig | Football | Kinesiology |
Chris Gragg | Football | Recreation |
Bret Harris | Football | Kinesiology |
Price Holmes | Football | Nursing |
Bobby Petrino, Jr. | Football | Pre-Veterinary |
Rhett Richardson | Football | Criminal Justice |
Austin Tate | Football | Agribusiness |
Austin Tucker | Football | Kinesiology |
Austin Cook | Men’s Golf | Undeclared |
Joseph Doramus | Men’s Golf | Finance |
Tobias Pettersson | Men’s Golf | International Business |
Landon Tujague | Men’s Golf | Business |
Austin King | Men’s’ Tennis | Communication |
Jordan Bryant | Men’s Track | Undeclared |
Scott Gillespie | Men’s Track | Business |
Solomon Haile | Men’s Track | Undeclared |
Aaron Hamilton | Men’s Track | Criminal Justice |
Brandon Heeger | Men’s Track | Kinesiology |
Luke Laird | Men’s Track | Horticulture |
Rio Reina | Men’s Track | Finance |
Skye Rees | Women’s Basketball | Child Development |
Brittney Richardson | Women’s Basketball | Kinesiology |
Ashlea Williams | Women’s Basketball | Biology |
Rachel Carpenter | Women’s Golf | International Relations |
Emma Lavy | Women’s Golf | Journalism |
Kathleen Nugent | Women’s Golf | Business |
Tiffany Phelps | Women’s Golf | Finance |
Meagan Roberts | Women’s Golf | Business |
Jamie Pisani | Gymnastics | Kinesiology |
Kelsey Allison | Soccer | Lifespan |
Shelby Campbell | Soccer | Business |
Anna Heintz | Soccer | Engineering |
Brittany Hudson | Soccer | Biology |
Elizabeth McVean | Soccer | Kinesiology |
Erin Moskos | Soccer | Kinesiology |
Kelly O’Connor | Soccer | International Relations |
Daniella O’Shea | Soccer | Undeclared |
Kendal Winston | Soccer | Communication |
Jessica Bachkora | Softball | Kinesiology |
Amanda Caldwell | Softball | International Business |
Morgan Clark | Softball | Math |
Victoria Mort | Softball | Recreation |
Brittany Robison | Softball | Kinesiology |
Brea Van De Pol | Softball | Kinesiology |
Jessica Waddle | Softball | Health Science |
Lindsey Wells | Softball | International Business |
Katherine Davis | Swimming/Diving | Elementary Education |
Megan Haskins | Swimming/Diving | Finance |
Ashley Largo | Swimming/Diving | Communication |
Alexandra Roman | Swimming/Diving | Spanish |
Shannon Samluk | Swimming/Diving | Kinesiology |
Jillienne Schilling | Swimming/Diving | Communication Disorders |
Haley Smith | Swimming/Diving | Biology |
Erica Totten | Swimming/Diving | Journalism |
Katherine Whitbeck | Swimming/Diving | Engineering |
Fernanda Perrotta | Women’s Tennis | Business |
Valentina Starkova | Women’s Tennis | Business |
Martine Borge | Women’s Track | Business |
Katelin Cherry | Women’s Track | Engineering |
Megan Jackson | Women’s Track | Kinesiology |
Paige Johnston | Women’s Track | English/Journalism |
Caroline McCombs | Women’s Track | Kinesiology |
Miranda Walker | Women’s Track | Psychology |
Rachel Werner | Women’s Track | Kinesiology |
Ashley Williams | Women’s Track | Journalism |
Amanda Anderson | Volleyball | Kinesiology |
Cassandra Clarke | Volleyball | Kinesiology |
Katelyn McCarthy | Volleyball | Undeclared |
Lindsay Scanlan | Volleyball | Criminal Justice |
Kristin Seaton | Volleyball | Recreation |
Department Honor Roll3.00-3.49 GPA
Name | Sport | Major |
Zack Cox | Baseball | Kinesiology |
Ben Crumpton | Baseball | Kinesiology |
Geoffrey Davenport | Baseball | Accounting |
Brett Eibner | Baseball | Criminal Justice |
Jeremy Heatley | Baseball | Mechanical Engineering |
Rotnei Clarke | Men’s Basketball | Kinesiology |
Jeff Peterson | Men’s Basketball | Finance |
Mitchell Bailey | Football | Kinesiology |
Stephen Barnett | Football | Accounting |
Nicholas Brewer | Football | Business |
Alfred Davis | Football | Recreation |
John Durmon | Football | Kinesiology |
Joseph Henry | Football | Marketing |
Thomas Moss | Football | Engineering |
Pete Testa | Football | Business |
Tyler Wilson | Football | Undeclared |
Josh Eure | Men’s Golf | Business |
Jamie Marshall | Men’s Golf | Political Science |
Dalton Owens | Men’s Golf | Finance |
Ty Spinella | Men’s Golf | Recreation |
Kevin Vanden Heuvel | Men’s Golf | Business |
Nicholas Spinazze | Men’s Tennis | International Economics |
Omar Abdi | Men’s Track | Undeclared |
Drew Butler | Men’s Track | Journalism |
Michael Chinchar | Men’s Track | International Relations/Latin American Studies |
Caleb Cross | Men’s Track | Engineering |
Eric Fernandez | Men’s Track | History |
Seth Haynes | Men’s Track | Biology |
Justin Holmes | Men’s Track | International Relations/Middle Eastern Studies |
Corey Kocurek | Men’s Track | Art |
Scott MacPherson | Men’s Track | Communication |
Blake Norman | Men’s Track | Business |
Andrew Pennington | Men’s Track | Art |
Duncan Phillips | Men’s Track | History |
Rob Redwine | Men’s Track | International Business |
Ben Skidmore | Men’s Track | Chemistry |
Travis Southard | Men’s Track | Marketing |
Stuart Sparks | Men’s Track | Marketing |
Dorian Ulrey | Men’s Track | Sociology |
Kristin Ingram | Women’s Golf | Communication |
Kelli Shean | Women’s Golf | Business |
Amy Borselino | Gymnastics | Kinesiology |
Molly Lewis | Gymnastics | Communication |
Casey Jo Magee | Gymnastics | Kinesiology |
Amanda Siebert | Gymnastics | Kinesiology |
Michelle Stout | Gymnastics | Marketing |
Samanta Bolton | Soccer | Nursing |
Camille Flores | Soccer | Journalism |
Kathleen Paulsen | Soccer | Biology |
Samantha Pesek | Soccer | Business |
Kate Singleton | Soccer | Accounting |
Sophie Wentz | Soccer | Communication Disorders |
Britni Williams | Soccer | Criminal Justice |
Tara Zika | Soccer | Political Science |
Courtney Breault | Softball | Business |
Rebecca Carden | Softball | Kinesiology |
Lauren Chisom | Softball | Recreation |
Brittany Griffiths | Softball | Kinesiology |
Emily Jones | Softball | Kinesiology |
Elizabeth McGuirt | Softball | Recreation |
Miranda Mounts-Dixon | Softball | Health Science |
Sandra Smith | Softball | Kinesiology |
Dannica Brennan | Swimming/Diving | French |
Madeline Fogel | Swimming/Diving | Political Science |
Courtney O’Grady | Swimming/Diving | Business |
Sarah Rowland | Swimming/Diving | Business |
Emily Carbone | Women’s Tennis | Psychology |
Annemijn Koenen | Women’s Tennis | Marketing |
Kate Lukomskaya | Women’s Tennis | Art |
Adriana Nieto | Women’s Tennis | International Business |
Stephanie Roy | Women’s Tennis | Accounting |
Kelsey Sundaram | Women’s Tennis | Animal Science |
Kristen Gillespie | Women’s Track | International Business |
Taylor Johnson | Women’s Track | Nutrition |
Kristen Keith | Women’s Track | Journalism |
Samantha Learch | Women’s Track | Kinesiology |
Kelly Long | Women’s Track | Psychology |
Tina Sutej | Women’s Track | Biology |
Phoebe Bautista | Volleyball | Sociology |
Kelli Stipanovich | Volleyball | Communication |